FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Who are we?

We are training professionals who have been doing this schtick for a very long time. We are from the aviation and military fields so we know how to cut to the chase.

Our lead instructors have worked for the largest Boom and Scissor rental company in the lower mainland. It is a pretty reliable argument for us to make that we have trained more people in the lower mainland on scissors, booms and fall protection than anyone else.

Why do Training?

It’s the law.

Part 3, Division 3, Section 115 of the OHS regulations states that every employer must ensure the health and safety of all their employees and of any other worker present when your work is being done.

It further states that they must provide to the employer’s workers the information, instruction, training and supervision necessary to ensure the health and safety of those workers in carrying out their work and to ensure the health and safety of other workers at
the workplace, PART 11 of the OHS regulations speaks to the requirements for Fall Protection. PART 13 of the OHS Speaks to the use of MEWPs (Mobile Elevated Work Platforms) such as Scissor and Boom Lifts.

CSA B354.2-01 is the standard informs all stakeholders (E.g. Manufacturers, Owners, Users and Operators, etc.) what their responsibilities are as they pertain to scissor lifts.

CSA B354.4-02 is the standard informs all stakeholders (E.g. Manufacturers, Owners, Users and Operators, etc.) what their responsibilities are as they pertain to boom lifts.

CAN/CSA-B354.8:17 speaks to the specific requirements for training on a boom and/or scissor lifts.

What is the difference between an Act and a Standard?

Regulations are rules that legislated via an Act of Government. These rules are real and enforceable by the power a Government grants itself under the Act. An Act of Government is referred to as a Section under the Law. e.g. the Sections within the OHS Regulations.

Standards are recommendations written by non-government organizations such as the CSA and ANSI. They typically refer to equipment and use. Organizations such and CSA and ANSI have no ability to legally enforce their standards.

Standards become enforceable then when they are referenced by the Regulations.

Does an Occupant need to be trained on a Boom or Scissor, if they are not going to touch the controls?

Yes. CAN/CSA-B354.8:17 states the following under section 6.5DV:

“Occupant instruction – The user shall ensure that the MEWP operator provides instruction or otherwise ensures that all occupants have a basic level of knowledge to work safely on the MEWP. The instruction shall provide the occupants with the knowledge to complete the work activity in a safe manner while on the MEWP, and the knowledge to operate the controls in an emergency.”

The MEWP – Occupant Instruction checklist can be found under RESOURCES > CHECKLISTS where you will also find inspection forms for MEWPs and Fall Protection Equipment.

Do my Cards Expire?

Yes. CAN/CSA-B354.8:17 states the following under section 7.4:

Examples of situations when retraining is necessary include, but are not limited to:

  • Expiration of valid training period which shall not exceed 5 years, deterioration of proficiency.
    • Following an accident or near miss which operating or using a MEWP;
    • A condition in the workplace changes in a manner that could affect the safe operation of the MEWP;
  • New MEWP technologies and working methods.

Our cards carry a 5 year expiry date. The operator is deemed competent at the date of evaluation. If any of the aforementioned conditions are met, then retraining is required.

It is the employer’s responsibility to ensure compliance.

Must I do an 8 Hour Course?

There is no requirement for a course to last 8 hours. There are many factors that affect course length. Factors such as experience levels, ability to demonstrate competency, language and/or other considerations.

Under the OHS regulations, CSA and/or ANSI we have requirements to meet. We will meet and/or exceed these regulations and standards.

What if I did training with you months ago, have not been on a machine since but have to use one at my next job?

Give us a call. We will find a time where you can come to our facility and drive the machine around. There will be no charge for this.

Or, have a chat with your supervisor. Most supervisors will be happy to provide some time to their workers to re-orientate themselves on a machine. It is cheaper than fixing glass or drywall.

Have the time and inclination to do both? Do both!

I am a CSO, OHS manager or WorkSafe BC employee and I am skeptical as to how you can get training so quickly.

We are extremely experienced instructors and have conducted safety instruction for professionals from all of the largest general contractors and government organizations. We embrace the opportunity to engage with other safety professionals. Give us a call, attend our course or email us at info@fortetraining.ca

What are your class sizes?

Class sizes are limited to 12 participants.

There are situations where an employer requests larger classes, this will be conducted at their location. Course lengths will be affected.

Has the CSA changed?

Yes. New standards are in effect with regards to training, evaluation and expiry dates. These changes can be found in CAN/CSA-B354.8:17.

Do you run courses every day?

Courses are run Monday through to Friday. Providing sufficient numbers, can also be organized for weekends, statutory holidays and before/after hours.

Can you do training at my site?

Yes. We are more than happy to conduct training on your site.

We will require the following:

  • Minimum of 4 participants
  • Instructor travel fee may apply
  • A fairly quiet area to conduct training
  • Machines that will pass a pre-shift inspection
  • Safe and sufficient area to conduct practical evaluations

For further information, email us at info@fortetraining.ca

What if English is not my first language?

CAN/CSA-B354.8:17 section 6.4DV states:

“Training language
It is the user’s responsibility to identify and provide training in a language that the trainee understands.
It is the user’s obligation to provide a translator, when required during training, to ensure that the worker understands the training as defined in this Standard.”

The user is the employer of the operator.
We conduct separate English as a Second Language (ESL) courses as and when we have sufficient numbers.

To find out more, email us at info@fortetraining.ca.

What is 5W1H?

5W1H:
Who (did it happen to?), What (happened?), When (did it happen, is it still happening?), Where (did it happen?), Why (did it happen?) and How (did it happen?).

What is SLLS?

SLLS:
Stop (stop movement and feel for vibrations in the environment, shifts in ground, etc…), Look (e.g. live electrical, flames, hazardous chemicals, unstable objects, traffic, others who can help, etc…), Listen (e.g. survivors, leaks, input from other witnesses/rescuers, etc…), Smell (e.g. gasses, chemicals, fuel, etc…)

INTERESTED IN GETTING STARTED?

We’re committed to your ongoing safety, if you have questions, call email, or shoot us a message on facebook.